SeminarsBACK

Beijing International Workshop on Auditory Neuroscience (BIWN)

Venue: Medical Science Building B323

Invited Speakers

Patrick Kanold (University of Maryland)

Xiaowei Chen (Technical University Munich &. Third Military Medical University)

Bo Hong (Tsinghua University)

Hisayuki Ojima (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)

Huan Luo (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Science)

Cynthia Moss (University of Maryland)

Chung-Hsin Wu (National Taiwan Normal University)

Dingzhen Liu (Beijing Normal University)

Kexin Yuan (University of California, San Francisco)

Sen Song (Tsinghua University)

Program for Beijing International Workshop on Auditory Neuroscience (BIWAN) 2012

May 19 (Saturday)

09:00 – 09:10 am

Opening Remarks (Xiaoqin Wang)

Session 1

Chair: Jufang He

09:10 – 09:50 am

Patrick Kanold (University of Maryland)

Micro-organization and Plasticity of the Primary Auditory Cortex

09:50 – 10:30 am

Xiaowei Chen (Technical University Munich & Third Military Medical University)

In vivo Two-photon Calcium Imaging of Dendritic Spines in Auditory Cortex

10:30 – 11:00 am

Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:40 pm

Bo Hong (Tsinghua University)

Auditory and Speech Brain-Computer Interface

11:40 – 12:00 pm

Wenjian Sun (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Manifestation of Association Formed between Two CSs

12:30 – 01:30 pm

Lunch

01:30 – 02:00 pm

Campus Walking Tour

Session 2

Chair: Bo Hong

02:00 – 02:40 pm

Hisayuki Ojima (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)

Behavioral Evaluation of the Recognition of Noise-like Natural Sounds by Guinea Pigs

02:40 – 03:20 pm

Huan Luo (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Science)

Gain and Lost in Noise: from Temporal Segmentation Perspective

03:20 – 03:50 pm

Coffee Break

03:50 – 04:10 pm

Xiaodong Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)

Spatiotemporal Distinct Patterns in Early Auditory Processing of Lexical Tones: Pitch Level and Pitch Contour

04:10 – 04:30 pm

Dan Zhang (Tsinghua University)

Spoken Sentences Decoding Based on Intracranial High Gamma Response Using Dynamic Time Warping

04:30 – 04:50 pm

Yue Ding (Tsinghua University)

Neural Correlates of Musical Memory Recall: an ECoG Study

04:50 – 05:10 pm

Feng Gu (University of Science and Technology of China)

Long-term Memory Traces for Mandarin Chinese Words: an Auditory Event-related Potential Study

05:30 – 06:30 pm

Reception

May 20 (Sunday)

Session 3

Chair: Lin Chen

09:00 – 09:40 am

Cynthia Moss (University of Maryland)

What the Bat’s Voice Tells the Bat's Brain

09:40 – 10:20 am

Chung-Hsin Wu (National Taiwan Normal University)

Comparative Auditory Physiology between CF-FM and FM Bats

10:20 – 10:40 am

Zhengli Liao (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

The Establishment of Light-Sound Cross-Modal Association on Rat

10:40 – 11:00 am

Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:40 am

Dingzhen Liu (Beijing Normal University)

Cross-modal Signaling in Giant Pandas, Ailuropoda Melanoleuca

11:40 – 12:00 pm

Xinxing Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)

Sodium Salicylate Depresses the Rebound Depolarization of Neurons in Rat Medial Geniculate Body via Hyperpolarization

12:00 – 12:20 pm

Yan Jin (University of Science and Technology of China)

Effects of Sodium Salicylate on Electrophysiological Properties of Serotonergic and Non-serotonergic Neurons in Rat Dorsal Raphe Nucleus

12:30 – 01:30 pm

Lunch

Session 4

Chair: Xiaoqin Wang

02:00 – 02:30 pm

Kexin Yuan (University of California, San Francisco)

Auditory Cortical Plasticity: From Synapse to Perception

02:30 – 03:00 pm

Sen Song (Tsinghua University)

Progress towards Using Two-photon Microscopy to Study PerceptualLearning

03:00 – 03:20 pm

Danyi Lu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Comparative Study in the Spontaneous Response of the Medial Geniculate Body and Inferior Colliculus in Rats with Thalamic Reticular Nucleus Lesion after Contralateral Cochlear Ablation

03:20 – 03:40 pm

Coffee Break

03:40 – 04:00 pm

Haitao Wang (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Stimulus-specific Adaptation in the Cultured Cortical Network

04:00 – 04:20 pm

Li Shen (Tsinghua University)

Frequency-specific Adaptation in Rat Inferior Colliculus

04:20 – 04:40 pm

Xinxiu Xu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Across-Ear Stimulus-Specific Adaptation in the Rat Auditory Cortex

04:40 – 05:00 pm

Evan Remington (Johns Hopkins University)

Spatial Processing in Marmoset Auditory Cortex

05:00 pm

Closing Remarks (Bo Hong)